It states that Federal Reserve notes are legal tender, but it does not say that other notes or coins cannot be legal tender as well.
[…] Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," states: "United States coins and currency [including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve Banks and national banks] are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.
It states that Federal Reserve notes are legal tender, but it does not say that other notes or coins cannot be legal tender as well.
Before the Federal Reserve Act of 1913 we had the Coinage Act of 1792